WONDER WEEKEND FOR JUNIORS AT GM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Manchester Harriers juniors enjoyed a fantastic weekend at the Greater Manchester Championships at Longford Park on the weekend of 23rd May.

Many of the athletes secured personal best performances with five athletes winning medals.

Girls

Under 13s

Georgia Fazakerley had a great run, finishing 4th in the 1200m in a new PB of 4.05.78. Katie Moss also ran a good PB in the 800m finishing in 2.45.11.

Under 15s

Alice Stiles was the start performer in the under 15s, winning the 1500m title in 4.55 and securing the silver medal in the 800m in a new PB of 2.19.08. She also finished 2nd in the high jump with a height of 1m 40cm.

Eleanor Kenny ran brilliantly in the 1500m in her first club race of the season claiming the silver medal in a new PB of 4.58.51. Grace de Campos won the bronze medal in the 800 metres in a PB of 2.23.09 as well as running a PB in the 1500m the following day breaking 5 minutes for the first time.

Emily Hughes had a superb weekend running big PBs in both the 800m, running 2.23.33 when finishing 4th, and the 1500m when 5th. Beth Smyth also ran PBs in both events running 2.23.74 in the 800 metres.

Under 17s

Beth Barlow had a good weekend retaining her 800m and 1500m titles. This was a great performance given that Beth is returning from injury and is not yet fully fit. Her performances bode well for the rest of the season.

Boys

Under 15s

In the boys, Connor Fazakerley was the star performer running PBs in the under 15s  800m and the 1500m. After finishing 4th in the 800m in 2.20.78, Connor ran superbly in the 1500m claiming the silver medal in the 1500m in a big PB of 4.36.76.

Under 17s

In the under 17s 1500m, Matty Fox ran a seasons best 4.36.64 in coming 6th with Ben Skertchly running a PB of 4.38.96 in the same race. Matty followed up the following day with a PB of 2.12.80 in a fast 800m when finishing 5th.

A great weekend for the club and this group of athletes who have again performed superbly.

gm champ2  gm champs1

INTER COUNTIES HONOURS FOR MANCHESTER HARRIERS

Manchester Harriers has again been successful in providing a strong contingent of athletes who have been picked to represent Greater Manchester at the Inter Counties Championships in Birmingham in March.

Similar to last year nine junior athletes have been selected being:

Boys

Under 15s  Ben Skertchly   Connor Fazakerley

Under 17s   Sam Tarry     Donnacha Maguire

Girls

Under 13s     Grace de Campos   Alice Stiles  Georgia Fazakerley

Under 15s     Beth Barlow   Emily Hughes

Congratulations to them all and good luck in Birmingham.

In addition, Ed Fazakerley and Emma Tolond have also been selected for the senior squads. Particular congratulations to Emma who is the first Manchester Harriers lady to make the Inter Counties squad for a number of years.

BRONZE FOR THE UNDER 13 GIRLS AT THE NATIONALS

Manchester Harriers Under 13 girls team brought the curtain down on a magnificent season by winning the bronze medal at the National Cross Country Championships at Parliament Fields in London on Saturday 21st February.

The bronze medal followed their previous wins in the North of England Championships in February and the County Championships in January.

The team of Alice Stiles, Grace de Campos, Beth Smyth and Georgia Fazakerley coped brilliantly in what were extremely difficult, muddy conditions on the traditionally tough London course.

Alice Stiles ran magnificently to finish 8th overall which represents the best individual finish by a Harriers athlete in the National Championships for a number of years. She was ably support by Grace de Campos (46th), Beth Smyth (52nd) and Georgia Fazakerley (73th) in a field of over 430 runners. The team were third behind a strong City of Norwich team and Herne Hill Harriers but were the only northern team placed in the top ten.

The girls success follows on from the 2nd place that the 2014 under 13s team achieved in the Nationals demonstrating the strong crop of runners who have developed under the guidance of coach Carl Summers.

Stiles, De Campos and Fazakerley are due to represent Greater Manchester in the Inter Counties Championships in Birmingham in March.

VICTORY FOR THE UNDER 13 GIRLS AT THE NORTHERN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Manchester Harriers Under 13 girls secured a stunning team victory at the North of England Cross Country Championships at Pontefract on Saturday.

The team consisting of Alice Stiles, Grace de Campos, Beth Smyth and Georgia Fazakerley coped brilliantly with the tough windy conditions to secure a comfortable victory ahead of Sale Harriers who were second with Liverpool Harriers third. All four girls finished in the top twenty individually with Alice 6th, Beth 11th, Grace 15th and Georgia 16th. The result represents Manchester Harriers first victory in the Northern Championships at any age group since the mid 1980s.

The under 13 girls have had an unforgettable season so far, with the victory in the Northern Championships adding to their recent success in the Greater Manchester Championships together with 2nd place in the North West Road Relays and 3rd place in the Northern Cross Country Relays. In addition Alice, Grace and Georgia have all been picked to represent Greater Manchester in the Inter Counties Championships in March.

The girls have a tremendous work ethic and a wonderful team spirit which is a credit to themselves and their coach Carl Summers.

Let’s hope that they can continue this form for the rest of the season.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2014

The club once again made an award to the member of the senior section considered to be the outstanding athlete of the year. All members over 15 could vote for the member they consider deserved the award most. The choice does not necessarily have to be a club champion. Factors worthy of consideration would include a substantial improvement over the year, an outstanding result in a particular meeting,  a contribution to the coaching side of the club, or a member who has represented the club in a manner deserving of recognition.

Previous winners were Tony Keller (1987), Chris O’Brien (1988), Dave Gee (1989), George Lawson (1990), Frank Bradley (1991), Tony MacDonald (1992), Joe Moran (1993), Steve Yates (1994), Mike Cunningham (1995), Carl Summers (1996 and 2011), Mike Morris (1997), Peter Ferguson (1998), Vic Blanchard and Achim Schüle (joint award in 1999), Arnold Bradshaw (2000), Andy Donnelly (2001), Andy Skitt (2002 and 2009), Aaron Rodger (2003), Ciaran Fitzpatrick (2004), Phil Holmes (2005), Kes Salmon (2006), David Henshaw (2007), Liam Bartlett (2008), Mikey Fennell (2010), Ed Fazakerley (2012) and Julian Ernst (2013).

The club will also made an award to a member of the ladies’ section. The previous winners were Alison Morris (1997), Debbie Beresford (1998, 2003 and 2005), Lindsay Wraxall (1999), Emma McIntyre (2000), Jean Skitt (2001 and 2010), Lynne Schofield (2002), Brenda Bradshaw (2004), Holly Thomas (2006), Cara Kavanagh (2007), Charlotte Holmes (2008), Anousheh Mahjoob (2009), Karen Spilsbury (2011), Wendy Woodhead (2012) and Gemma Hopley (2013).


This year’s results


 

Female Personality of the Year 2014

15004049644_9afea9fc9e_m
1st – Emma Tolond
P1060883
2nd – Vanessa Giblin
15439213950_c3d45e071d_m
3rd – Debbie Beresford

Male Personality of the Year 2014

13316773383_0bf41616ce_m
1st – Jason Brogan
ian fennel
2nd – Ian Fennell
13928248534_2d85bed48a_m
3rd – Ed Fazakerley

SHAC Indoor Quadrathlon 2014

William Holmes, Ed Howell and Pablo Ferdandez competed in the Stockport Harriers Indoor Quadrathlon at Sport City last weekend. We had two podium finishes, with Ed finishing joint 3rd in the U13’s and William winning the U9’s.
William won three out of the four events and also clocked up two event records along the way with
1kg Chest Push       4.75m – Event Record
60m Sprint               9.7 secs – Event record
400m                       1:19.3
Long Jump              3.27m

Carl Summers and Beverley Holmes win North West England Athletics Awards

Coach of the Year – Carl Summers
  • Carl is a coach at Manchester Harriers where is has been for the last 18 years.
  • Carl runs endurance sessions at the club 3-4 times per week – never missing a session and is the leading coach for anyone wanting to run middle to long distance from the age of 10 all the way to senior level.
  • He is a level two endurance coach and gives his time free and always puts the athlete first – he never thinks of himself only how he can help the athletes, he is highly respected by other coaches within the club and those that know his locally.
  • This year Carl has had great success as a coach with an athlete winning the ESSA Championships in July which has crowed an overall great year for his under 13 and under 15 girls as they came second in the National Cross Country Champs, which was Manchester Harriers firs placing finish since the 1980’s.
  • Carls dedication for his junior athletes are shown by the good results in cross county and road relays.
  • Each athlete from 10 years to senior respects him and will work hard to achieve their goals supported by Carl, who in turn will give up his free time outside sessions to accommodate their needs and provide sessions for the athletes to do if unable
Official Of The Year – Beverley Holmes
  • Beverley has been a volunteer with Manchester Harriers for over 8 years when her children started coming down to the club to take part in Athletics.
  • In 2009 she took her level two officials field module to help the club, while her daughters were competing, and she has never looked back. Her younger daughter still competes but she will help out at all meetings she is asked to attend, from junior competitions all the way through to Vets competitions,
  • In short Beverley helps out at primary school cross country all the way through to the Joe Moran Vets Meeting which the club runs, along with Youth Development League and Northern League competitions
  • She is well known and respected official, she knows her rule book inside and out and has been a lead official for the field team at Manchester Harriers.
  • During her officiating she has given up more of her time to become a club mentor to some of Manchester Harriers young officials were 20 of them then went on to help out at the Youth Development League and Cheshire Leagues, plus a number of other event always under her guidance.
  • She is a very valuable member of the club and well represented as well as being reliable, polite and generally a lovely person, Manchester Harriers value her help and appreciate the time she gives to volunteering.
  • Finally Beverley is happy officiating at club level but could easily officiate at major competitions!

Full article here

Junior Awards 2014

Some photos of the winners here

Cross Country 2013/14

Girls  Section

Under  11s- 1st  Georgia Fazakerley

2nd  Emma Davies

3rd Lousia Stiles

Under  13s- 1st  Eleanor Kenny

2nd   Alice Stiles

3rd Grace De Campos

Under 15s – 1st Beth Barlow

Most Improved Girl Athlete- Emily Hughes

Boys Section

Under 9’s – 1st Rory Smyth

2nd William Holmes

Under 11s – 1st  James Skertchley

Under 13s – 1st    Connor Fazakerley

Under 15s – 1ST Sam Tarry

2ND Ben Skertchley

3RD Matty Fox

Most Improved Boy Athlete – Sam Tarry

Track and Field 2014

Girls Section

Under 11 Girls  Louisa Stiles   2nd  Sprints, Middle Distance & Jumps

Under 11 Girls  Evelyn Barber  1st Sprints, Middle Distance & Throws

Under 11 Girls Emma Davies  1st Jumps, 3rd Middle Distance and Sprints

Multi-Event Winner  Evelyn Barber

Under 13 Girls    Grace De Campos  1st Middle Distance & Horizontal Jumps, 2nd Vertical Jumps

Under 13 Girls    Alice Stiles   1st Vertical Jumps, 2nd Middle Distance

Under 13 Girls    Katie Moss  2nd Sprints & Horizontal Jumps

Under 13 Girls    Lydia Butt  3rd Throws

Under 13 Girls    Beth Smyth  1st Sprints & 3rd Middle Distance

Under 13 Girls   Georgia Fazakerley   2nd Throws

Under 13 Girls    Beth Taylor   1st Throws & 3rd Sprints

Multi-Event Winner    Alice Stiles

Under 15 Girls   Rebecca Hopley 2nd Sprints

Under 15 Girls  Emily Hughes   2nd Middle Distance

Under 15 Girls  Beth Barlow  1st Middle Distance

Under 15 Girls   Katie Cooper  1st Sprints & 3rd Jumps

Under 15 Girls  Megan Taylor  1st Throws

Under 15 Girls  Alicia Brogan  1st Vertical Jumps, 2nd Horizontal Jumps and 3rd Middle Distance.

Under 15 Girls  Zoe Morrissey   2nd Throws

Under 15 Girls  Chloe Davies   3rd Sprints

Multi-Event Winner  Alicia Brogan

Boys Section

Under 9 Boys  William Holmes   1st Sprints, Middle Distance, Throws & Jumps

Multi-Event Winner  Williams Holmes

Under 11 Boys  Rory Smyth 1st Sprints, Middle Distance, Throws & Jumps

Multi-Event Winner  Rory Smyth

Under 13 Boys  Frankie Fox      1st Sprints, Middle Distance and Jumps

Under 13 Boys  Adam Critten     1st Throws, 2nd Sprints & Middle Distance

Under 13 Boys  Rhys Morrissey     2nd Throws

Under 13 Boys  Matt Cooper     2nd Jumps & 3rd Throws

Under 13 Boys  James Skertchley     3rd Middle Distance

Multi-Event Winner  Frankie Fox

Under 15 Boys   Ethan Hartley     3rd Sprints & Jumps

Under 15 Boys   Matty Fox    1st Middle Distance

Under 15 Boys   Connor Fazakerley   1st Jumps & 3rd Middle Distance

Under 15 Boys   Ben Skertchley    2nd Middle Distance & 3rd Throws

Under 15 Boys   Stephen Armstrong    2nd Sprints & Jumps

Under 15 Boys   Sammy Warne    1st Sprints & 2nd Throws

Multi-Event Winner  Ethan Hartley

Tom Lancashire visits Startrack

Tom Lancashire, who represented Great Britain in the 2008 Olympics in 1500m, called in at the Wythenshawe Athletic Track today as the Manchester Harriers & A.C. Startrack Athletics week was well under way. All the Young Athletes ran a mile on the track, and Tom kindly offered to present our Mile Challenge Awards to the youngsters taking part,

Tom had his training sessions and then presented the medal to all the youngsters.
Massive THANK YOU to Tom for giving up his time.

More photos here

photo (3) photo photo (2) photo (1)